Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Gaura

Gaura

Oenothera lindheimeri

Also known as

White Gaura, Pink Gaura, Lindheimer's Clockweed, Lindheimer's Beeblossom, Indian Feather, Butterfly Bush, Wand Flower, Whirling butterflies

Photo by AllaM (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

9a

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1.5m

Max

1m

1m

Min

50cm

3 years to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Gaura

A photo of Gaura
A photo of Gaura
A photo of Gaura

Gaura Overview

The graceful and ornamental Oenothera lindheimeri is enjoyed in a variety of gardens with its tall, flowering stalks which arch outward, giving it an airy appearance. Recently re-classified and re-named this plant was previously known as Gaura. This perennial plant makes a great cut flower, and it is suitable for growing as an annual. It has a bushy habit and spoon-shaped leaves. The flowers are white to pink in colour and they are starry in appearance, with 4 non-overlapping petals and long anthers in the centre. These appear throughout the summer and autumn. This species is enjoyed by many a gardener for the texture and graceful loose form it can bring to gardens. It may be used in garden beds or pots for accent colour and texture, forming a perfect border or ground-cover. Dry winters and hot, wet summers are ideal for the growth of this plant, so it can be grown widely across South Africa; bringing life and beauty to your garden. This species has earnt a Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) Award of Garden Merit. It is also part of the RHS “Plants for Pollinators” initiative to showcase plants which support pollinator populations by providing ample amounts of nectar and/ or pollen. A great choice for encouraging pollinating insect wildlife into your garden!

Common problems with Gaura

Pests include aphids, whitefly and flea beetles. Diseases include rusts, Cercospora and Septoria leaf spots, downy and powdery mildews, and root rot.

How to harvest Gaura

When harvesting fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water. When harvesting seed shake or strip the ripe seeds from the stalk as they ripen, coming back every few days until all the seeds have ripened. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

How to propagate Gaura

Cuttings

Basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in summer. Cuttings need to be regularly tipped to make bushy plants.

Seed

Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days; sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots.

Division

Divide in spring, but established plants are very difficult to dig up, so this method is not recommended.

Special features of Gaura

Drought resistant

Drought tolerant once well-established.

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as bees and butterflies.

Pot plant

Can be grown in outside containers, given sufficient drainage holes.

Repels harmful insects

Deer repellent.

Attracts birds

Attracts birds such as hummingbirds.

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Gaura

Wall or trellis, ornamental, border

Summer Blooms for pollinators - Top 20

Explore all

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol