Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Sweet Viburnum

Sweet Viburnum

Viburnum odoratissimum

Also known as

Geurviburnum (Afr.)

Photo by 黃美滿 (CC BY 4.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

9a

USDA zone

-7°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

3m

Max

5m

2m

Min

3m

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has a strong fragrance

More images of Sweet Viburnum

A close up of a flowering Sweet Viburnum Viburnum odoratissimum plant with green leaves
A photo of Sweet Viburnum
A photo of Sweet Viburnum

Sweet Viburnum Overview

Sweet Viburnum is an evergreen shrub with a fast growth habit. It produces aromatic leaves and fragrant white flowers. It was well known by the name Viburnum sinensis, however it has been reclassified and is now called Viburnum odoratissimum. Suitable for most climates, this is a gratifying shrub to use as a hedge, due to its fast growth rate and the beautiful springtime fragrance. Not only is this ornamental plant aesthetically pleasing, but also versatile and not often bothered by pests or disease. Sweet Viburnum grows well in full sun and likes moist, well-draining soil. It can cope with colder weather and is hardy down to -10 degrees Celsius. Often used as hedge, screen or noise buffer between neighbourhoods or highways, it creates a sense of privacy and intimacy in any garden. A popular choice for a fast growing hedge due it’s beautiful, green foliage and pretty, small white flowers. The leaves are big and thick. It also makes a beautiful garden bed plant.

Common problems with Sweet Viburnum

Sweet Viburnum Companion Plants

How to harvest Sweet Viburnum

Pick branches to use as greenery in flower arrangements.

How to propagate Sweet Viburnum

Cuttings

Take softwood cuttings (stem or tip) when a 15 cm terminal branch snaps when bent, which is usually in summer.

Seed

Special features of Sweet Viburnum

Attracts useful insects

Attracts insects such as bees and butterflies.

Pot plant

Good plant for large outdoor containers given enough drainage holes.

Hedge plant

Large shrub can be planted as a hedge, screen or windbreak.

Attracts birds

Fruit eating or nectar-seeking birds are attracted.

Drought resistant

Relatively drought tolerant once well established, drought does however impact whether the plant blooms or not.

Other uses of Sweet Viburnum

Grown for their foliage, autumn colour (in many deciduous species), flowers and, often fruits. Suitable for northern and eastern aspects. Suitable for coastal conditions.

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol