Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content

Pink Sage

Orthosiphon labiatus

Also known as

Pink Sage, Shell Bush, Pink Cat’s Whiskers, Pienk Salie (Afr.)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

10a

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

1m

Min

1m

Flowering

This plant has a mild fragrance

Pink Sage Overview

This multi-branched, semi-deciduous shrub has lovely, scented pink to mauve flowers. Pink Sage can be very drought resistant once established and shouldn't be over-watered. The scented flowers attract butterflies and insect-eating birds to the garden. While the plant is fairly low maintenance, it may be cut back to a third of its height every couple of years to rejuvenate the woody growth and this should be done before its summer growing season. Plantpink sage individual in a pot or on mass in huge gardens for a lovely display.

Common problems with Pink Sage

Pink Sage is generally not bothered by pests or diseases.

    How to harvest Pink Sage

    Flowers can be harvested by cutting their stalks and using​ them for flower arrangements.

    How to propagate Pink Sage

    Seed

    Sow seed in spring in fine potting mix and cover lightly. Keep trays in semi-shade until they germinate in 2-4 weeks. Transplant seedlings into individual containers when big enough to handle.

    Cuttings

    Pink Sage can be propagated through semi-hardwood cuttings but plants grow quickly​ from seed too.

    Special features of Pink Sage

    Attracts useful insects

    The flowers attract butterflies to the garden.

    Drought resistant

    This plant is extremely drought once established.

    Pot plant

    Pink Sage is suitable for containers, provided it has good drainage and is large enough.

    Hedge plant

    I will make an effective low hedge or screen.

    Other uses of Pink Sage

    Beautiful flowering garden plant that attract butterflies.

    Pink Flowering Summer Plants

    Abelia 'Edward Goucher'

    Linnaea 'Edward Goucher'

    Explore all