Choose a country to see content specific to your location

Skip to main content
A picture of a Rough Arctotis

Rough Arctotis

Arctotis aspera

Also known as

Taaigousblom, African daisy

Photo by CandideUK (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

10a-10b

USDA zone

-1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

60cm

Max

30cm

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Rough Arctotis

A photo of Rough Arctotis
A photo of Rough Arctotis
A photo of Rough Arctotis
A photo of Rough Arctotis
A photo of Rough Arctotis

Rough Arctotis Overview

A tough, soft-wooded perennial from the mountainous and coastal fynbos areas that flowers for the most part of the year. Once established, it hardly needs any water. ZA Distribution: Western Cape.

Common problems with Rough Arctotis

How to propagate Rough Arctotis

Seed

You can sow the seeds in the early summer or the autumn.

Special features of Rough Arctotis

Attracts butterflies

Drought resistant

Attractive flowers

Other uses of Rough Arctotis

Grown for their flower heads and foliage. Suitable for coastal conditions.

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol