Skip to main content
A picture of a Treasure Flower

Treasure Flower

Gazania rigens

Also known as

Clumping Gazania, Gazania

Photo by Sisibee (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Tender

H2

RHS hardiness

1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

30cm

Max

30cm

10cm

Min

20cm

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Treasure Flower

A photo of Treasure Flower
A photo of Treasure Flower

Treasure Flower Overview

Gazanias are known as little rays of sunshine with their vivid yellow and orange faces and add life to any temperate or subtropical garden. These ornamental plants have adapted themselves well to ensure maximum proliferation. Depending on the cultivar it either has a spreading habit or a clump-forming habit, the bright colours of the flowers attract insects, the seeds are covered in hairs for maximum dispersal. The plant is drought tolerant and can grow almost anywhere. Plant these lovely flowers along the edges of mixed borders, in containers or in rock gardens.

Common problems with Treasure Flower

Pests include mealybugs and aphids. Diseases include, stem and root rot, leaf spot and powdery mildew.

How to harvest Treasure Flower

To harvest seed allow seedheads to dry on plants before removing and collecting seeds. Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored.

How to propagate Treasure Flower

Cuttings

Basal cuttings can be taken in fall and overwintered indoors . Get the cuttings started in pots, in good quality potting soil. Plant rooted cuttings in spring and keep watering until well-established.

Seed

Selfseed easily.

Division

Divide thick clusters and replant each rooted stem to a new area to cover.

Special features of Treasure Flower

Drought resistant

Drought tolerant once well-established; suitable for xeriscaping.

Pot plant

A good plant for containers, given sufficient drainage holes.

Attracts useful insects

Attracts insects such as bees and butterflies.

Attractive flowers

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Treasure Flower

Ground cover

Edible

Horses and cattle love to eat the flowers and leaves.

Yellow Flowering Summer Plants

Explore all