Skip to main content

Persian Lime

Citrus × latifolia

Also known as

Bearss Lime, Tahiti Lime

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

H3

RHS hardiness

-5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

5m

Max

5m

3m

Min

3m

Fruiting

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

Persian limes ripen individually and are harvested by hand as the fruits mature throughout the year, however most ripen from early summer through fall.

Persian Lime Overview

An attractive medium-sized tree worthy of admiration even without fruits, the Persian lime tree is a great addition to any subtropical garden bearing its highly commercialized fruit. It' is an ornamental tree and its fruit is used in the culinary and medicinal applications. No backyard orchard in subtropical and tropical climates is complete without this prolific-bearing and long-lived Persian seedless lime tree.

Common problems with Persian Lime

Persian Lime Companion Plants

How to propagate Persian Lime

Layering

Air-layer by wrapping a prepared stem with sphagnum moss and enclosing the hole with polythene to encourage root formation.

Special features of Persian Lime

Drought resistant

Somewhat drought tolerant once established, but must have regular water for good fruit production.

Attracts birds

Attracts useful insects

Insects such as bees and butterflies.

Pot plant

Plant can be planted in large containers, given sufficient drainage holes.

Hedge plant

Space plants close together to grow into an evergreen hedge.

Attractive fruits

Attractive flowers

Flowers are white, tinged with purple.

Other uses of Persian Lime

Medicinal

The fruit serves as an antibiotic agent, it strengthens the immune system, promotes anti-inflammatory activity, great for eye-health.

Edible

Used occasionally as a fresh fruit, but generally served as an accompaniment to salads, avocados, or Asian dishes. It is often processed into juice, for use in lemonade and other non-alcoholic beverages, and dried.

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol