Also known as
Common Mint, Garden Mint, Green Pea Mint, Lamb Mint, Mackerel Mint, Mary's Herb, Sage Of Bethlehem, Bush Mint, Mint
Photo by CandideUK (All rights reserved)
This plant has a mild fragrance
More images of Spearmint
Mentha spicata is better known as Spearmint, Common Mint or Garden Mint, it originates from Europe but is grown all over the world. Spearmint is popular in teas, fresh with deserts and often served with salads and meats. It has a wonderful aromatic fragrance when the leaves are crushed, repelling pests like moths and rodents. It can grow aggressively; make sure to contain the area they were planted or plant them in a sunken pot to help control the growth. Harvest as needed!
Common problems with Spearmint
How to harvest Spearmint
Leaves can be picked at any time until they start to die down in late autumn and winter. The leaves can be used fresh or can be dried or frozen until use.
How to propagate Spearmint
Cuttings root easily in a glass of water or dip in hormone rooting powder and plant directly in soil. Keep moist the first 2 weeks!
Seed can be sown directly into moist compost and should germinate within 2 weeks.
Divide the plant keeping roots intact for each section. Place each piece of the plant in soil and water regularly.
Special features of Spearmint
Repels harmful insects
Repels cabbage whites, ants, carrot flies and aphids. Mint oils will also keep rodents and moths away.
Attracts useful insects
Mint is a good container plant - it will help to control the plant from spreading too readily!
Can be grown on poorly drained soils.
Other uses of Spearmint
Grown for their aromatic foliage, which is both decorative and used as a culinary herb.
Mint tea refresh. Often part of herbal remedies for indigestion, nausea, tooth- and headaches. Can be applied directly to skin and popular ingredient in shampoo, soaps and toothpaste.
Leaves and flowers are edible and used fresh in teas, salads, cocktails, food and deserts. Leaves can be frozen, dried or preserved in salt, sugar syrup, alcohol or oil.