Skip to main content
A picture of a Hop tree

Hop tree

Ptelea spp.

Also known as

Shrubby trefoil

Ptelea trifoliata 1 by Franz Xaver (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Partial Shade
Moderate watering
Half-hardy

H3

RHS hardiness

-5°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Hop tree

A photo of Hop tree
A photo of Hop tree

Hop tree Overview

A small genus of large deciduous flowering shrubs in the citrus family native to North America with somewhat unpleasantly scented trifoliate leaves and green-yellow flowers followed by flat, disc-shaped winged fruits that resemble those of the Elm tree. Members of the genus are known by the common name hoptree as they were used to brew beer by early settlers in the New World. In cultivation they require a well-drained soil in full sun or dappled shade.

How to propagate Hop tree

Seed

Propagation is by seed in the autumn.

Grafting

Layering and grafting in spring.

Layering

Other uses of Hop tree

Grown for their foliage and fruits.

Green Flowering Summer Plants

Love green flowers and looking for summer inspiration.

A photo of Silver Lady's-Mantle

Silver Lady's-Mantle

Alchemilla conjuncta

Explore all

Trees to Propagate by Root Cuttings

Winter tree roots are packed full of carbs, giving cuttings the best chance to get established.

Explore all

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol