Skip to main content
A picture of a Black Bamboo 'Boryana'

Black Bamboo 'Boryana'

Phyllostachys nigra 'Boryana'

Also known as

Bamboo 'Boryana', Tiger Bamboo 'Boryana', Leopard Bamboo 'Boryana', Snakeskin Bamboo 'Boryana', Running Bamboo 'Boryana'

Bambouseraie de Prafrance 20100904 009 by Okki (CC BY-SA 3.0)

Full Sun
Easy care
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H5

RHS hardiness

-15°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

7.5m

Max

4.5m

4m

Min

2m

15 years to reach maturity

Flowering

    This plant has no fragrance

    Black Bamboo 'Boryana' Overview

    Phyllostachys nigra 'Boryana' is a large evergreen bamboo that produces tall elegant arching canes that are olive green to begin with, developing dark brown patches before becoming shiny brown. A more vigorous plant than its species parent, Black Bamboo 'Boryana' form dense thickets making it a popular choice as a screening plant or grown in a container as an accent plant. Once established this plant can be hard to remove, so use containing barriers to prevent it from spreading - running - into unwanted areas. Tiger Bamboo 'Boryana's straight culms (canes) and quality make it a popular choice as a building timber in its native China.

    Common problems with Black Bamboo 'Boryana'

    Generally pest and disease free.

      How to harvest Black Bamboo 'Boryana'

      Cut canes - culms once they have reached the desired size.

      How to propagate Black Bamboo 'Boryana'

      Division

      Lift and divide clumps in spring.

      Special features of Black Bamboo 'Boryana'

      Hedge plant

      Pot plant

      Winter colour

      Company

      About usCareersPrivacy policy

      Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

      Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

      © 2022 Candide

      Made in Bristol