Skip to main content
A picture of a Mimosa

Mimosa

Acacia spp.

Also known as

Wattle

Acacia restiacea by Melburnian (CC BY 2.5)

Full Sun
Light watering
Tender

H2

RHS hardiness

1°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

Max

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Mimosa

A photo of Mimosa
A photo of Mimosa
A photo of Mimosa
A photo of Mimosa
A photo of Mimosa

Mimosa Overview

Acacia is a large genus containing over 1000 shrubs and tree species from the Fabaceae family. Some species are native to island locations such as Madagascar and Reunion island. Twelve are native to Asia and the remaining majority (over 900) native to Australasia. They are grown for their small flowers with a sweet scent and also have attractive foliage. These plants are mostly low maintenance, and established plants will only need a light prune after the flowers have gone over. Any suckers appearing at the base can be removed when spotted. Younger plants can be shaped in mid-spring [after the frosts]. A. dealbata and A. baileyana can be trained as standards [single, clear stems], while A. longifolia and A. melanoxylon are suitable to create multi-stemmed bushes. A. cultriformis, A. saligna and A. verticillata are more suitable if being grown as informal hedges as they will tolerate light clippings.

Common problems with Mimosa

How to propagate Mimosa

Seed

Cuttings

Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer.

Special features of Mimosa

Drought resistant

Attractive flowers

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Mimosa

Tiny flowers composed of massed stamens, and for their foliage.

Trees to Propagate by Root Cuttings

Winter tree roots are packed full of carbs, giving cuttings the best chance to get established.

Explore all

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol