Skip to main content
A picture of a Black-Rooted Mullein

Black-Rooted Mullein

Verbascum nigrum

Also known as

Dark Mullein

Photo by horseyblonde (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Easy care
Light watering
Frost Hardy

H6

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

1m

Max

1m

50cm

Min

50cm

2 to reach maturity

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

This plant has no fragrance

More images of Black-Rooted Mullein

A photo of Black-Rooted Mullein
A photo of Black-Rooted Mullein
A photo of Black-Rooted Mullein
A photo of Black-Rooted Mullein
A photo of Black-Rooted Mullein

Black-Rooted Mullein Overview

Verbascum nigrum is a deciduous or semi-evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial, often dying after it flowers. It has dark green leaves that are hairy and which form in basal clumps out of which slender stalks of warm yellow flowers, with purple stamens at their centres, rise. They flower from late summer to early autumn. Also known as Dark Mullein and Black-Rooted Mullein, Verbascum Nigrum is good for attracting wildlife including birds, bees and other pollinators. Easy to grow from seed, they are particularly suited to gravel - and other dry - garden situations.

Common problems with Black-Rooted Mullein

How to propagate Black-Rooted Mullein

Seed

Division

Division in the winter.

Special features of Black-Rooted Mullein

Attracts bees

Attractive flowers

Drought resistant

Thrives best in a sunny, well-drained position. Needs little water once established. Can become too top-heavy in moist soils.

Other uses of Black-Rooted Mullein

Flower arranging

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol