Skip to main content
A picture of a Redcedar

Redcedar

Toona spp.

Also known as

Mahogany

Starr 030405-0246 Toona ciliata by Forest & Kim Starr (CC BY 3.0)

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H4

RHS hardiness

-10°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

600m

Max

Min

Flowering

  • spring
  • summer
  • autumn
  • winter

More images of Redcedar

A photo of Redcedar
A Toona tree with green leaves
A photo of Redcedar
A close up of a Toona tree
A close up of some white Toona flowers

Redcedar Overview

The genus Toona originates from Southeast Asia and the Southwest Pacific region, there around 5 tree species commonly known as Redcedar. They are in the Meliaceae family and traditionally are used for timber and woodworking especially in the manufacture of musical instruments. Toona sinensis, a species from Northern China with bright salmon pink spring foliage, is a popular garden and park tree in Europe as it is the only really cold-tolerant variety.

Special features of Redcedar

Attractive leaves

Other uses of Redcedar

Highly valued for wood-working: furniture, panelling, general construction, ship-building

Trees to Propagate by Root Cuttings

Winter tree roots are packed full of carbs, giving cuttings the best chance to get established.

A photo of Tree Of Heaven

Tree Of Heaven

Ailanthus altissima

Explore all

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol