Skip to main content
A picture of a American Arbor-Vitae

American Arbor-Vitae

Thuja occidentalis

Also known as

White Cedar, Arbor-Vitae, Eastern Arbor-Vitae, Eastern White-Cedar, Northern White-Cedar, Swamp Cedar, Tree Of Life, American arborvitae, Yellow cedar, Cedar

Photo by CandideUK (All rights reserved)

Full Sun
Moderate watering
Frost Hardy

H7

RHS hardiness

-20°C

Minimum temperature

Expected size

Height
Spread

20m

Max

5m

10m

Min

3m

More images of American Arbor-Vitae

A photo of American Arbor-Vitae
A photo of American Arbor-Vitae

American Arbor-Vitae Overview

This tree has a delightful fragrance with pale green foliage and yellow-green cones. You can grow in full sun or partial-shade, which will tolerate deep shade if fully established. It is produced in many different varieties which range from dwarf and spreading to very tall and upright.

How to propagate American Arbor-Vitae

Seed

You can propagate from seed sown in autumn or spring (but forms selected for leaf colour do not come true).

Cuttings

Evergreen current growth cuttings in autumn to spring. Deciduous softwood cuttings in summer.

Special features of American Arbor-Vitae

Hedge plant

Other uses of American Arbor-Vitae

Hedging, specimen, ornamental

Coniferous Trees

Looking for a Conifer type tree? browse our collection for inspiration.

A photo of Fir

Fir

Abies spp.

Explore all

Topiary - Top 10 plants to train.

Looking to create topiary? These evergreen plants will thrive with regular clipping.

Explore all

Company

About usCareersPrivacy policy

Candide is your guide to visiting UK public gardens. Find the best gardens, buy tickets and enter with just your phone. Download the app for offline tickets, community access and more.

Terms & ConditionsCode of Conduct

© 2022 Candide

Made in Bristol